En un lugar Where to live in Spain, compared on official data Nederlands Units

← Articles

Safest places to live in Spain: 333 towns ranked

Recorded crime in every Spanish town of 25,000 or more, from the Interior Ministry's 2025 figures. 216 of the 333 towns are below the national rate; the safest has about a quarter of it.

Spain is one of the safer countries in Europe, but the differences between towns are large: the quietest town below records about a quarter of the national rate, the busiest resort 3.7 times it. The figure used here is conventional crime per 1,000 residents in 2025: offences against people and property, without online fraud (which is recorded where the victim reports it, not where it happens). Spain as a whole: about 41 per 1,000.

The 15 towns with the least recorded crime (offences per 1,000 residents, 2025)

Castellar del VallèsCastellar del Vallès: 9.79.7Los RealejosLos Realejos: 14.814.8Sant Andreu de la BarcaSant Andreu de la Barca: 16.416.4PiélagosPiélagos: 16.716.7TomaresTomares: 17.917.9YeclaYecla: 18.618.6AmesAmes: 19.019.0Arcos de la FronteraArcos de la Frontera: 19.119.1CandelariaCandelaria: 19.519.5Sant Pere de RibesSant Pere de Ribes: 19.619.6TeruelTeruel: 19.919.9OntinyentOntinyent: 20.020.0PetrerPetrer: 20.120.1MutxamelMutxamel: 20.320.3RedondelaRedondela: 20.520.5
Conventional crime (without online fraud). Line = median of the 333 towns (35.6); Spain as a whole ≈ 41.

The 25 safest towns

Castellar del Vallès (Catalonia) records 9.7 offences per 1,000 residents, followed by Los Realejos (14.8) and Sant Andreu de la Barca (16.4). What the 25 have in common: they are small (32,705 inhabitants in the median town) and they are not resorts (24 of the 25 have under 2% holiday lets).

PlaceRegionPopulationCrime / 1,000Burglaries / 1,000Violent robbery / 1,000Theft / 1,000Change 2024-25Holiday lets
Castellar del VallèsCatalonia25,4229.70.710.162.3-21.2%0.1%
Los RealejosCanary Islands37,86714.80.450.402.0+1.1%1.7%
Sant Andreu de la BarcaCatalonia27,09416.40.520.523.0+0.5%0.0%
PiélagosCantabria26,90116.71.930.002.3-13.8%1.5%
TomaresAndalusia25,43217.91.140.315.6-18.1%0.3%
YeclaMurcia36,45318.61.950.142.3-3.4%0.2%
AmesGalicia33,27619.00.630.153.3-10.2%0.4%
Arcos de la FronteraAndalusia31,26719.10.770.133.4-4.2%1.8%
CandelariaCanary Islands29,02319.50.480.173.7+0.9%2.5%
Sant Pere de RibesCatalonia32,70519.60.790.434.8-16.2%1.1%
TeruelAragon36,65519.91.090.353.7+10.3%0.6%
OntinyentValencian Community37,01220.02.430.163.2-11.9%0.3%
PetrerValencian Community34,02220.11.500.325.4+8.3%0.1%
MutxamelValencian Community28,62120.31.290.243.8+12.8%0.8%
RedondelaGalicia28,87420.51.110.074.0+3.7%1.2%
GáldarCanary Islands25,10820.80.480.083.1-16.9%1.6%
GetxoBasque Country75,75221.11.580.747.2-8.8%0.4%
Pozuelo de AlarcónMadrid89,77021.10.620.217.8-1.7%0.2%
ValdepeñasCastilla-La Mancha30,78221.10.450.234.5+10.0%0.1%
Boadilla del MonteMadrid66,34922.61.540.206.6+6.8%0.1%
LeioaBasque Country32,74822.61.980.589.8+1.1%0.2%
Alcázar de San JuanCastilla-La Mancha31,91422.70.600.346.7+8.5%0.1%
OleirosGalicia38,79322.80.750.265.2+3.3%0.3%
Paracuellos de JaramaMadrid27,65022.91.590.294.5-0.6%0.1%
SanturtziBasque Country46,44223.01.120.805.6-4.8%0.1%

The safest big cities

Big cities record more crime almost everywhere, mostly theft. Among the 31 cities of 200,000 or more, Oviedo has the lowest rate (24.6 per 1,000).

PlaceRegionPopulationCrime / 1,000Burglaries / 1,000Violent robbery / 1,000Theft / 1,000Change 2024-25Holiday lets
OviedoAsturias223,96824.60.710.678.2+0.3%0.7%
VigoGalicia294,48927.40.760.509.7-8.7%0.8%
ValladolidCastilla y León302,61427.81.020.449.0+4.1%0.2%
MóstolesMadrid214,81727.90.890.648.0-9.6%0.1%
GijónAsturias269,89429.50.890.6911.2+8.5%0.9%
TerrassaCatalonia233,27030.41.201.348.8-9.2%0.1%
Elx/ElcheValencian Community245,55732.71.400.6510.5-1.3%0.5%
ZaragozaAragon693,09133.40.851.6012.0+1.8%0.2%
CartagenaMurcia220,70435.91.730.6910.5-2.2%1.0%
Alcalá de HenaresMadrid203,20837.90.930.6711.1+1.9%0.3%

Safe towns by the sea

Coastal towns tend to score worse, because visitors are victims and offenders too but only residents are counted. Still, 55 of the 113 coastal towns (centre within 5 km of the sea) are below the national rate. The lowest: Candelaria (19.5).

PlaceRegionPopulationCrime / 1,000Burglaries / 1,000Violent robbery / 1,000Theft / 1,000Change 2024-25Holiday lets
CandelariaCanary Islands29,02319.50.480.173.7+0.9%2.5%
Sant Pere de RibesCatalonia32,70519.60.790.434.8-16.2%1.1%
MutxamelValencian Community28,62120.31.290.243.8+12.8%0.8%
RedondelaGalicia28,87420.51.110.074.0+3.7%1.2%
GáldarCanary Islands25,10820.80.480.083.1-16.9%1.6%
GetxoBasque Country75,75221.11.580.747.2-8.8%0.4%
LeioaBasque Country32,74822.61.980.589.8+1.1%0.2%
OleirosGalicia38,79322.80.750.265.2+3.3%0.3%
SanturtziBasque Country46,44223.01.120.805.6-4.8%0.1%
IngenioCanary Islands32,90523.50.490.273.9-4.7%0.9%
AvilésAsturias75,51724.11.060.627.0-4.2%0.3%
Rincón de la VictoriaAndalusia52,45424.40.990.234.5-4.1%2.4%
NarónGalicia39,95324.80.650.308.0+12.0%0.1%
ArucasCanary Islands39,23225.00.710.254.3+6.3%0.7%
ArteixoGalicia34,40325.80.780.324.9-7.8%0.2%

Burglaries, the figure home-owners ask about

Total crime is dominated by theft in busy places. For someone buying a house, home burglaries per 1,000 residents may matter more. The lowest:

PlaceRegionBurglaries / 1,000 homes' residentsCrime / 1,000
La Línea de la ConcepciónAndalusia0.1430.1
ArrecifeCanary Islands0.1736.3
CeutaCeuta0.2535.3
San FernandoAndalusia0.3229.9
Santa Lucía de TirajanaCanary Islands0.3435.1
AlgecirasAndalusia0.3634.5
MaóBalearic Islands0.3926.4
MelillaMelilla0.4343.1
Puerto del RosarioCanary Islands0.4345.4
San Cristóbal de La LagunaCanary Islands0.4431.0
Los RealejosCanary Islands0.4514.8
ValdepeñasCastilla-La Mancha0.4521.1

Where recorded crime is highest, and why that needs a caveat

The towns with the highest rates are mostly resorts: 7 of the 12 below have more than 3% of their homes listed as holiday lets. Towns with a holiday-let share above 3% record a median of 54.1 offences per 1,000 residents against 33.6 in towns with 1% or less. A pickpocketed tourist counts against the residents of El Prat de Llobregat, which is why the rate per resident overstates how unsafe a resort feels for the people who live there. The ranking is still useful, but read the holiday-let column next to the crime column.

PlaceRegionPopulationCrime / 1,000Burglaries / 1,000Violent robbery / 1,000Theft / 1,000Change 2024-25Holiday lets
El Prat de LlobregatCatalonia66,338149.90.652.8091.9-29.7%0.3%
AdejeCanary Islands50,021129.51.984.0467.9+9.2%14.1%
Sant Josep de sa TalaiaBalearic Islands29,761101.14.873.3634.7+7.2%5.9%
Sant Adrià de BesòsCatalonia39,32396.51.888.3228.9+10.9%1.6%
TorreviejaValencian Community98,53392.05.763.1930.0+8.7%3.2%
SalouCatalonia31,49188.03.022.5426.8-19.8%7.4%
BarcelonaCatalonia1,731,64988.02.047.3044.3-3.1%1.0%
CalviàBalearic Islands53,79386.61.431.8839.7+13.7%0.9%
Sant Antoni de PortmanyBalearic Islands29,13286.32.202.2721.5+14.6%2.6%
San Bartolomé de TirajanaCanary Islands54,29183.71.221.6936.9+12.5%11.8%
AronaCanary Islands87,79379.81.263.4136.0+8.7%7.4%
MarbellaAndalusia159,78675.72.581.7223.4+0.9%7.0%

By region

Recorded crime by region (median town, per 1,000)

GaliciaGalicia: 27.827.8AsturiasAsturias: 28.428.4Castilla y LeónCastilla y León: 29.329.3ExtremaduraExtremadura: 30.030.0Castilla-La ManchaCastilla-La Mancha: 32.332.3AragonAragon: 33.433.4Valencian CommunityValencian Community: 35.035.0Basque CountryBasque Country: 35.235.2CantabriaCantabria: 35.635.6AndalusiaAndalusia: 35.835.8MadridMadrid: 36.036.0Canary IslandsCanary Islands: 38.038.0MurciaMurcia: 39.439.4CataloniaCatalonia: 41.941.9Balearic IslandsBalearic Islands: 54.054.0
Median of the towns in each region (regions with at least 3 towns of 25,000+).

Is it getting better or worse?

Between 2024 and 2025, recorded conventional crime fell in 160 of the 333 towns with a comparison; the change is in the tables above.

Your own safe shortlist

Safety is one of 23 topics in the compare tool. Open the tool with "low crime" at the highest weight and "few holiday lets" at double weight, then add what else matters to you (climate, hospital, flights home). Each place page shows the crime figures with the other data for that town.

How we did this

Ministry of the Interior, Balance de Criminalidad, full year 2025, municipalities over 20,000 (including Mossos d'Esquadra and Ertzaintza data), rates per 1,000 residents (INE population 1 Jan 2025). "Conventional crime" excludes online fraud. Recorded crime only: it depends on reporting, and crimes against visitors count against residents. Holiday-let share: INE Viviendas turísticas, May 2026. Built 2026-10-18.